Home Agenda Sessions RSVP Form Guests Organization Chinese
Supervisors
China Association of Higher Education

Hosts
China New Technology Development Center
Education Forum for Asia
Chengdu Municipal Government

Organizers
Education Forum for Asia Training Center
Distance Education in China Magazine

Special Support
Chengdu Bureau of Expo Affairs
Chengdu Education Bureau

Co-Organizers
Macau Foundation
Macau Education and Youth Affairs Bureau
Macau Science Center
National Association for Early Childhood Education (Taiwan)
National Education Society (Taipei)
India China Economic & Cultural Council
Country and Region Study Center, CNU/MOE
Preschool Education Committee of the Chinese Association for Non-Government Education
John Howkins Creative Ecology Lab
Alliance of Science-Technology Innovation Education of the CSE
China Internet Education Leadership Association
Chengdu time vision culture Communication Co. Ltd.
Chinese Science and Culture Industry Net
Taiwan Edison Creative Invention Academy
New Hope Group
Oriental Gaobo
Chinese Intercultural Association
Chinese Suit
Confucius International School Chengdu
CGH Consulting
CIE International Education Group
Oxford Interlink Ltd
Sichuan International Exhibition Co., Ltd
SDE INternational
Eurasian Center for Education Development
China Education Think Tank

Strategic Media
Activist
China Central Television (CCTV)
SOHU
Chengdu Commercial Daily

New Media
SOHU Education
Headlines Today

 
Guest List(Tentative)

Guest List(Tentative)

 

1. Domestic Speakers

 

WAN Gang       

Vice Chairman of the 12th National Committee of the CPPCC/ Chairman of the Central Committee of Jiu San Society/ President of China Association for Science and Technology

TAO Xiping

Honorary President of the Federation for UNESCO in Asia Pacific Region

WANG Zuoshu

Chairman of China Association for Non-Government Education

LIU Xincheng

Vice President of China Association for Promoting Democracy, Director of Countries and Regions Study Center, CNU/MOE

Yezhou GUO

Vice Minister of International Department, Central Committee of CPC, Co-Chair of OBOR Think Tank Collaboration Alliance

SHU Wei

Members of the Secretariat of China New Technology Development Center,Curator of China Science and Technology Museum

DU Yubo

President of China Association of Higher Education

Tao XU

Director of Department of International Cooperation and Exchanges, MOE

YAO Wang

Consultant of Boao Forum for Asia Research Institute, Secretary-General of Education Forum for Asia

KANG Kai

Secretary-General of China Association of Higher Education

ZHANG Li

President of National Education Advisory Committee

LIU Li

Deputy Director of China Centre for International Science and Technology Exchange (New Technology Development Center CAST)

YANG Nianlu

Vice President of The Chinese Society of Education (CSE)

JIN Xin

Director of Mordern History Research Center, Central Committee of CPC, Secretary-general of OBOR Think Tank Collaboration Alliance

ZHU Shihong

Director of Sichuan Education Bureau

JING Ge

Curator of Sichuan Science and Technology Museum, Party member of Sichuan Provincial Association for Science and Technology

 

2. International Speakers

 

Jennifer Mary Shipley

Former Prime Minister of New Zealand, Board Member of Boao Forum for Asia, Initiator of Education Forum for Asia

Aaron Ciechanover

Nobel Laureate in Chemistry, Member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities

Shashi Tharoor

Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on External Affairs, Former Under-Secretary General of the United Nations, Former Minister of State for Human Resource Development and Minister of State for External Affairs in the Government of India

Donal Bradley

Head of Division of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences, University of Oxford

Y.B. Dato' Seri Mahdzir bin Khalid

Minister of Education, Malaysia

John McCallum

Ambassador of Canadian Embassy in China

Nebojsa Koharovic

Ambassador of Republic of Croatia to China

Reza Moridi

Minister of Research and Innovation/ Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities

Denis Simon

Executive Vice Chancellor of Duke Kunshan University (DKU)

Andrew Smith

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic), Professor of Management of Federation University Australia, International Well-known VET Expert

Rifat Skrijeij

President of University of Sarajevo

Ivan Iltchev

Former President of the University of Sofia (St. Kliment Ohridski)

Ivan Svetlik

President of Universitas Labacensis

Linda Conlon   

Chairman of Association of Science-Technology Centers, ASTC, Founder of MAKER FAIRE

Lesley Lewis

Former CEO of Ontario Science Center in Canada

Klaus Hengsbach

Head of didactic of Phoenix Contact GmbH, Vice President of New Automation Association, Germany

Hila Glick

International Affairs Director, Tel Aviv University Entrepreneurship Center

Marissa Waddell

Marketing Executive of Education Sector, Microsoft

KATOU Kiichi                

President of Fuji Kindergarten in Japan

Klaus Hengsbach

Head of didactic of Phoenix Contact GmbH, Vice President of New Automation Association, Germany

MORI Mamoru

Curator of Miraikan Science Museum, Japan

Hanbin Shao

Curator of Macao Science Museum

Crystal Miriam Huff   

Former Chairman of the World Science Fiction Convention

Simon Gage              

Host President of Edinburgh International Science Festival

Mamoru Oshii

Japanese famous Animation and Film Director, Director of “Ghost In The Shell”

Masamune Shirow

Japanese famous Cartoonist and Fiction Writer, the father of "Ghost In The Shell" 

Teng Hung-chi

Chairman of Taiwan Edison Creative Technology Ltd, Dean of Taiwan Edison Creative Innovation Academy

Nilda Aguirre      

Deputy Director of National Association of Bilingual Education, US

Mary Jew

Head of Primary School, Keystone Academy, Beijing

Simon Herbert         

Headmaster of Dulwich College Beijing

John Spiridakis

Professor and Coordinator, Graduate Programs in TESOL and Bilingual Education, USDE National Professional Development Projects WIN & LEADER, St. John's University

Jun Uchida

Director of Center for East Asian Studies, Stanford University

Richard Turbin

Board Chair of East-West Center

David Armitage

Program Co-Chairs of International & Global History at Harvard University

Shri N. N . Vohra

Chairman of India International Centre

Axel. Schneider

Director of Centre for Modern East Asian Studies (CeMEAS), Georg-August-University of Gottingen

 

3. Well-known Educators and Entrepreneurs

 

LIU Yukun,

Translator of "The Three Body Problem", "Folding Beijing" , Winner of “Hugo Award” and “Nebula Award” 

LIU Cixin

Author of "The Three Body Problem", winner of “Hugo Award”

WU Yan

 

Science Fiction Writer, Professor and Doctoral Supervisor at the school of literature, Beijing Normal University, vice chairman of the Chinese Science Writers' Association

HAO Jingfang

Author of "Folding Beijing", winner of “Hugo Award”

HAN Song

Famous Science Fiction writer, Deputy Editor of the magazine “Oriental Outlook”

YAO Haijun

Cheif Editor of magazine "Science Fiction World"

LU Chuan

Famous Chinese Director

HE Xi

 

China Science Fiction writer, the representative of the new generation of China Science Fiction

ZHENG Jun

President of the Science Fiction Branch of CSFS, a Science Fiction Writer

WANG Shuguo

President of Xi'an Jiaotong University

ZHOU Yu

President of Harbin Institute of Technology

WANG Wen

Executive Director of Chongyang Institute for Financial Studies, Renmin University of China

LI Keyong

President of Sichuan International Studies University

XIE Heping

President of Sichuan University

XU Fei

President of Southwest Jiaotong University

XUAN Yong

Secretary of the Party Committee, Zhejiang International Studies University

WANG Huiyao

Director of Center For China And Globalization

YANG Fujia

President of University of Nottingham Ningbo China

TAO Wenquan

President of Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool Uiversity

YU Lizhong

President of New York University Shanghai, NYU Shanghai

Fanjun KONG

Director of Center for Central and Eastern Europe Studies, Peiking University

Gang ZHAO

Director of Center for Central and Eastern Europe Studies, Beijing Foreign Studies University

Qing NIE

Director of Central and Eastern Europe Studies Center, Shanghai University of International Business and Economics

Zhongjie MENG

Director of World History Studies Center, East China Normal University

SUN Maosong

Deputy Director of MOE Research Center for Online Education

YE Lang                 

Director of Art Education Committee MOE, Honorary President of School of Arts Peking University

WENG Xiaochuan

Zhejiang Provincial Educational Inspector, Former Vice Educational Director of Quzhou

FANG Weibo

Office Director of CY chuang'ao

LI Yifei

Deputy Director of the Center for Scientific Communication and Education, Beijing Normal University, director of the Institute of Creative Thinking for Young People, Chinese Academy of Education

WANG Jiapeng

Founder of United World Colleges, Changshu

LI Yinuo                  

CEO of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, China, Founder of ETU School

WU Lintuo 

Director of Huawei EBG Education Partnership Program

SUN Chang

President of Koolearn

CHEN Shiying

Senior Operation Director of Toutiao

HAN Shaoyun

Chairman of Dahne Technology Group

ZHANG Jieting

President of China Education Investors Chamber of Commerce; President of SIWA Enterprise & Investment Group Co., Ltd

PENG Jianhua

Canadian Jiahuang International Education Group

REN Shuliang

President of Maple Leaf Educational Systems

GENG Jinkui

President of Langlang Education Group

HE Xiaoxiang

Education Director, Business Application Center, Wechat Open Platform

CHENG Xiaoqiang

President of Elifefun, Founder of Leleniu Art Education

 

4. Foreign Envoy Representatives 

 

5. Domestic and Foreign Education institution Representatives (including B&R National College)

 

6. Educational 0rganization and Foundation Representatives

 

7. Sichuan Provincial Party Committee Members, Government Leaders and Educational Institution Representatives

 

 


 


 


 


 

Click here to download Guest List(Tentative) attached.

 
 

Copyright © Education Forum for Asia
ADD: Room 1211, Building D, Guohai Plaza, Fuxing Rd., Haidian District, Beijing
Tel: (010)59706190 Fax: (010)59706618
E-mail: Office@asia-edu.org